Privacy Policy

Biaggio Tile & Stone ("The Tile Store", "we" or "us") operates the https://biaggiotile.com website (the "Website"). We want you, the visitor to the Website, to understand what information we may collect from you, how we use that information, the choices available to you regarding our use of that information, and your ability to review, correct, and/or opt out of our use of that information. This is our "Privacy Policy," and it applies to our interactions with our customers and visitors, including, but not limited to:

BY USING OUR WEBSITE AND/OR BY PROVIDING YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION TO US OR OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS, YOU ARE ACCEPTING AND CONSENTING TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES THAT ARE ACCESSIBLE THROUGH OUR WEB SITE.INFORMATION WE COLLECTContact Information

We may collect the names, phone, and emails of visitors to our Website.

IP and Location Information

If you use our Website, we may collect location data obtained from your IP (Internet Protocol) address. We use this location data to help you find the nearest store to you and provide available products and pricing at the stores near you. If you use our mobile applications, we may collect location data that your mobile device provides. Through the settings menu of your mobile device, you can control use of your device's location information.

Other Information

We may collect any of the data that you provide through Website. If you use our Website, in addition to your IP address, we may collect information such as the type of browser and operating system you are using. We also might keep track of the pages you visit, the website you came from, or the website you go to when you leave ours. We collect this information using the tracking tools described in the Cookies and Tracking section at the bottom of this page. In the stores, varying methods might be used, including cameras, to prevent fraud and promote security.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Cookies are small bits of data cached or stored on your computer based on Internet activity. We send one or more cookies to your computer or other device when you visit our Website. We may also use cookies in emails we sent to you. We and our online service providers use cookies to improve your experience on the Website and in our stores, the quality our Website, and the quality of other web sites of interest to you. We also use cookies to remind us of who you are and to customize our products, services, and marketing to the personal interests of you and others. We also use cookies to monitor individual activity in aggregate to improve our Website and marketing. In addition to cookies, we and our online service providers may use web beacons and other online tracking tools. The information we gather includes IP address, user language, the operating system, browser type, the presence/absence of "flash" plug-ins, screen resolution, connection type, and information that identifies the cookie. For example, we use cookies and other online tracking tools to:

CONTROLLING TRACKING TOOLS

Your browser may have some features for limited control of cookies. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies, but browser settings may not control flash cookies. To control flash cookies, click here. Your mobile device may not give you the ability to control cookies. To block cookies on mobile applications, you need to delete the application from your mobile device. If you configure your computer to block cookies, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our Websites (e.g. remembering what was in your shopping basket). However, if you configure settings to block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop.

Some browsers have a "Do Not Track" feature that allows you to communicate a signal to websites that you do not want to your online activities tracked. These browser features are not uniform, and, therefore, we do have a system for a response to those signals at this time.

CONTROLLING ONLINE INTEREST-BASED ADS

We work with online advertising vendors to provide you with advertising pertinent to your interests. This may include advertising on our Website or mobile applications or on those of other companies. This advertising may be based on information collected by us or by third parties

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information collected from you to process, fulfill and ensure proper delivery of your orders for our products, to provide services (such as sending an electronic copy of a receipt), to manage your participation in a contest, sweepstakes or promotion, to register you for loyalty program or extended warranty service, for statistical purposes, to respond to your requests or reviews, to process a return, and to improve and personalize the Website, services and mobile applications , to customize your experience with us, to protect our company, customers or Website, to process and track returns and detect and prevent fraud, to communicate with you about your account, this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or Website, for employment purposes if you provide information in relation to a job inquiry or application as well as for our marketing purposes, which may include contacting you via regular mail, email or other electronic channels. If you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications those sites may notify users about your information and activities depending on your settings. Your interactions with social media are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing the social media features. We may use your PII to contact you, consistent with applicable law, through any contact information you provide to us including any email address, telephone number, cell phone number, text message number, fax number, or social media information. You expressly consent to our use of all information provided by you to contact you by any applicable method. We also may use the information collected from you as otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by applicable law and rules.

INFORMATION SHARING

We may disclose your information for business purposes and as legally required or permitted to third-parties in certain situations. We often engage a third party's software or services to assist us with our analyses of information we collect from you. As a practical matter, we must release your mailing address to a postal or courier service if we need to deliver physical product or information you requested. We use third-parties to assist us with our payment processing and marketing efforts, including assisting us with sending emails to you and responding to your reviews and questions. This may include sending you free electronic newsletters and promotional emails for products and/or services offered on our Website as a service. We may send you newsletters and emails periodically listing current specials and deals from us or through our third-party service partners. However, you will have the choice to opt out of receiving newsletters and promotional emails for our products and/or services. This information may also be shared with a third-party advertising partner in order to deliver you advertising tailored to your interests when you visit other websites. If you prefer to opt out of receiving advertising and promotions, please see the instructions at YOUR PRIVACY PREFERENCES below. We may also enter relationships with third-parties for services such as credit card processing and shipping, whose privacy practices meet our privacy standards.

We use third-party service providers to offer financial services, such as, The The Tile Store credit card and to provide extended warranty services. We may share information about our consumers with these service providers in order to provide you with tailored information about products, services and special offers. These third-party service providers also have their own privacy statements that set out the manner in which they will collect, use and disclose personal information. We encourage you to review each service provider's privacy statement at the time you submit your application for financial products or an extended warranty.

We may disclose PII to protect our rights or the rights of others, including to respond to a subpoena, court order or other such request. We may also provide such PII in response to a law enforcement agency's request or as otherwise required by law. We may provide your PII to a third party if we file for bankruptcy, or there is a transfer of the assets or ownership in connection with proposed or consummated corporate reorganizations, such as mergers, acquisitions, or sales of business units.

From time to time, we may establish business relationships with other reputable companies whose products we believe will be of interest to you and whose privacy practices meet our privacy standards. Through these relationships we might rent, exchange, share and/or cross-reference information, including contact information about you that will enable these companies to contact you regarding products or services in which you may be interested. If you prefer to opt out of our sharing this information about you, please see the instructions at YOUR PRIVACY PREFERENCES below. We may also combine information you give us on the Website, in our retail stores, or through our catalogs. We may also combine that information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with third-parties, including providers of third party cookies and other third party browsing and use data. The use of this data allows us to improve the shopping experience of you and others with us, to allow us to communicate with our customers directly about products or promotions in which they may be interested, and for other marketing purposes. If you prefer to opt out of this marketing, please see the instructions at YOUR PRIVACY PREFERENCES below.

We may allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our Website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit networkadvertising.org, or go to aboutads.info operated by the Digital Advertising Alliance.

We also may provide your information, at your request, to a third-party to facilitate the resolution of a dispute.

OTHER WEBSITES

Please be aware that our Website may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those sites linked to our Website is not covered by this Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of websites of third parties, including websites to which the Website links. If you provide any information to such third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We strongly suggest you review such third party's privacy policies before providing any data to them. These other sites may send their own cookies or clear GIFs to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these entities directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

SECURITY

While we use industry standard means to protect our websites and your information, the Internet is not 100% secure. The measures we use are appropriate for the type of information we collect. We cannot promise that your use of our websites or mobile applications will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.

CHILDREN

Our Website is for a general audience and is not directed toward or created for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. Children are not permitted to use the Website or services, and we request that children under the age of 18 not submit any personal information to the Website. Since information regarding children under the age of 18 is not collected, tileshop.com does not knowingly distribute personal information regarding, and we do not send email correspondence to, children under the age of 18.

INTERNATIONAL

You understand and agree that information about you may be sent to and processed by computers located in the United States.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits visitors of the Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding their disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us through our contact form. We will respond within 30 days.

MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Web Privacy Policy in whole or in part at any time. We will notify you by posting an amendment to the privacy policy on the Website. Such modifications will become effective on the effective date posted in the notice at the end of the revised privacy policy. The amended privacy policy will apply to all current and past users of the Website and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. Your continued use of the Website or other services constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in the revised Privacy Policy.

Copyright © 2022 Biaggio Tile & Stone. All rights reserved